Analyst Group

Nosa Plugs

VD: – · Styrelseordförande: –

Comments on Nosa Plugs’ Q3 Report

Analytikerkommentar

2026-11-06·Axel LjunghammerAxel Ljunghammer·Nosa Plugs

Nosa Plugs AB (“Nosa Plugs” or “the Company”) published its interim report for the third quarter of 2026 on November 6, 2026. The following are some of the points we have chosen to highlight in connection with the report:

  • Revenue growth of 180%, above our expectations
  • B2B sales grew by 46%, driven by the Nordics
  • EBITDA amounted to SEK 1.8m, above our estimate of SEK 0.9m
  • The gross margin amounted to 63%, impacted by product mix
  • Nosa Plugs abandons its financial targets for 2026

Revenue Growth Amounted to 180% – Driven by Both Organic Growth and Acquisition

During Q3-26, revenue amounted to SEK 10.2m (3.7), a growth rate of 180%, driven by both organic growth and the acquisition of Nozoil. The outcome exceeded our estimate of SEK 9.6m by approximately 6.5%, driven by strong development within B2B, including in the Nordics, and strong Nozoil launches on new markets, with strong development in Norway and Germany, among others.

The Company also announced that it no longer stands by its 2026 target of revenue of at least SEK 50m and an EBITDA margin of 15%, and currently provides no full forecast for the full year. The long term financial targets for 2027–2028 of average net sales growth of 25% and an EBITDA margin of 18% remain unchanged, however.

The Company cites three main factors behind the decision:

  • The delay of the technical file for Nozoil. Approval was expected during the summer but has not yet been obtained, and the Company now expects the process to be completed before year end. The delay has postponed initiatives dependent on the file, including measures to strengthen the gross margin and launches on new markets. The process has also entailed significant one off costs that burden EBITDA for the year.
  • Delayed launches and revenue from new customers outside Europe. Longer registration processes mean that parts of the planned deliveries to new customers in the Middle East may be shifted to early 2027. The timing of when this revenue can be recognized thus remains difficult to assess.
  • Weaker sales development than planned for Smell Training. Pharmacy distribution has not reached the planned scale, and the prospects for reimbursement within relevant reimbursement systems are, according to the Company, lower than previously assumed. The Company expects sales of the product to fall short of the original plan in the fourth quarter as well.

In our latest equity research report, we estimated revenue of SEK 42.7m for full year 2026 with an EBITDA margin of 10%, already below the Company’s previous target. After the first three quarters, revenue amounts to SEK 27.3m and EBITDA to SEK 1.2m, meaning our full year estimate assumes revenue of approximately SEK 15.4m in Q4-26, growth of approximately 38% compared with Q4-25. Given that the Q3-26 outcome exceeded our expectations and that the Company describes strong underlying development, we continue to assess the estimate as achievable.

Below follows a summary of the Company’s results in Q3-26 compared to our estimates:

B2B sales grew to SEK 4.2m (2.9), a growth rate of 46%, although against a weak comparison quarter, as B2B sales in Q3-25 were held back by orders shifted to Q4-25 and by reduced sales and marketing activities in the Nordics. The Company states that Odor Control continues to develop strongly in the Nordics, where the growth rate has increased and is now above historical levels. In our interview with CEO Adrian Liljefors in connection with the report, he highlighted Norway and Sweden as drivers, with development in Norway remaining positive since the procurement came into effect in March 2026. Watch the interview here (Swedish).

In the US market, growth is currently lower, and the Company is therefore initiating geofence campaigns, targeted marketing toward specific geographic areas, for example near hospitals, an approach the Company has previously highlighted as successful toward hospitals in Europe. According to the CEO, the Company intends to place greater focus on B2B in the US going forward, and after the end of the quarter, Nosa Plugs signed a distribution agreement for Odor Control with Galls LLC through its US subsidiary NoseOption Inc., providing access to established sales channels toward police, emergency services and correctional services, among others. Analyst Group views the agreement as a step in line with the increased focus on the US market.

B2C sales amounted to SEK 6.0m (0.8), growth of 696%, primarily driven by the acquisition of Nozoil, which in Q3-25 was only included from September 8. Compared with Q2-26 (SEK 3.9m), B2C sales increased by approximately 54%, indicating that the winter season for Nozoil has begun. In Norway, sales have grown rapidly since the launch earlier this year, and the market has quickly become one of the Company’s largest in Europe, while development in Germany remains stable, with Nozoil available in more than 1,000 pharmacies. In France, the launch campaign was postponed to the end of September, which dampened sales during the quarter, and in Belgium and the Netherlands, the pharmacy launch began at the start of Q4-26, meaning the high pace of launches on new markets has continued into the fourth quarter.

Sales of Smell Training have not met the Company’s expectations, as pharmacy sales have not reached the scale the Company anticipated and the product has not obtained the reimbursement status previously assessed as possible. During the quarter, a new and improved app was launched to better support users through the treatment. Analyst Group has previously viewed reimbursement systems as a possible path to broader availability for the product, given its clinical evidence base, and the lower prospects for reimbursement status mean the product’s growth is assessed to depend to a greater extent on physician recommendations going forward.

Gross Margin Amounted to 62.6%

The gross margin amounted to 62.6% (74.3%) during the quarter, compared with our estimate of 64.8% and 64.5% in Q2-26. The lower gross margin compared with the prior year is attributable to the acquisition of Nozoil, which is purchased from resellers and therefore carries a lower gross margin than the rest of the product portfolio, which is manufactured in house. According to the Company, the gross margin for other products is in line with previous periods. The decline compared with the preceding quarter is explained by product mix, which can vary between quarters, as B2C accounted for 59% of sales during the quarter compared with approximately 44% in Q2-26.

Analyst Group expects the gross margin to strengthen gradually going forward, but the delay of the technical file has postponed work to strengthen Nozoil’s gross margin. The timing of the margin improvement is therefore assessed to depend on when approval is obtained, which the Company expects may occur before year end.

EBITDA Margin Amounted to 17%

EBITDA amounted to SEK 1.8m (-3.2), exceeding our estimate of SEK 0.9m and corresponding to an EBITDA margin of 17%, or 15% adjusted for other operating income. Operating expenses (excl. depreciation) amounted to SEK 4.8m (6.0), compared with our estimate of SEK 5.4m, with the deviation mainly attributable to lower other external costs than expected, as we had anticipated higher marketing costs during the quarter. The higher result is thus explained by both higher sales and lower costs than estimated.

The margin improvement compared with the prior year is attributable to increased sales, both organically and through the acquisition, without a corresponding increase in the cost base, in line with what the Company has previously communicated. According to the CEO, the Company has carried out marketing initiatives expected to take effect going forward, while costs are lower than in the prior year, which Analyst Group views as an expression of continued tight cost control aimed at strengthening profitability. During the quarter, the Company recruited within sales and marketing as well as quality to support growth, and the number of employees amounted to 9 (7) at the end of the quarter. Analyst Group has previously highlighted that profitability is primarily expected to strengthen through continued growth on a relatively fixed cost base, which the Q3-26 outcome confirms.

Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK -0.1m (-2.3), impacted by increased capital tied up in working capital ahead of the winter season. Cash amounted to SEK 11.1m at the end of the quarter, compared with SEK 16.1m at the end of Q2-26, with the decrease mainly attributable to the payment of deferred purchase consideration for the acquisition of Pharmacure. Given that the Company now reports positive EBITDA, we view the cash position as sufficient and expect positive free cash flow in Q4-26, adjusted for changes in working capital, while the remaining installments of the purchase consideration, which run through December 2027, constitute a factor to monitor.

Progress Within Cerevia, Partnership not yet Formalized

During the quarter, Nosa Plugs continued testing a new molecule within Cerevia, the Company’s drug delivery platform, which has so far passed the initial production tests. The results are next to be evaluated by a pharmaceutical company to assess whether they justify further development into the next phase, in which pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic data are to be generated. In parallel, dialogue continues with two international pharmaceutical companies evaluating how Cerevia may be relevant for molecules in their respective portfolios. The Company describes the project as still at an early stage, and Analyst Group views the evaluation of the molecule as a step in the right direction, but does not expect a concrete agreement in the near term.

In summary, Analyst Group assesses that Nosa Plugs delivered a Q3-26 report that exceeded our expectations, with revenue growth of 180% and EBITDA of SEK 1.8m, driven by strong development within B2B in the Nordics, the start of the winter season for Nozoil and continued tight cost control. The gross margin of 63% was slightly lower than expected due to product mix but is expected to strengthen gradually as the technical file for Nozoil is completed. At the same time, the Company abandons its financial targets for 2026, primarily due to the delay of the technical file, delayed deliveries to the Middle East and weaker development for Smell Training, where the first two are assessed to be mainly a matter of timing. Our full year estimate of SEK 42.7m in revenue and a 10% EBITDA margin was already below the Company’s previous target, and given the outcome in the quarter, we continue to assess it as achievable.

Analyst Group will return with an updated equity research report on Nosa Plugs.


Analyst Group kommenterar Nosa Plugs Q3-rapport

Nosa Plugs AB (”Nosa Plugs” eller ”Bolaget”) publicerade den 6 november år 2026 Bolagets delårsrapport för det tredje kvartalet år 2026. Följande är några punkter som vi har valt att belysa i samband med rapporten:

  • Omsättningstillväxt om 180 %, över våra förväntningar
  • B2B-försäljningen växte med 46 %, drivet av Norden
  • EBITDA-resultatet uppgick till 1,8 MSEK, över vårt estimat om 0,9 MSEK
  • Bruttomarginalen uppgick till 63 %, påverkad av produktmix
  • Nosa Plugs frångår de finansiella målen för år 2026

Omsättningstillväxten uppgick till 180 % – drevs av både organisk tillväxt och förvärv

Under Q3-26 uppgick omsättningen till 10,2 MSEK (3,7), motsvarande en tillväxttakt om 180 %, vilket drevs av såväl organisk tillväxt som genom förvärvet av Nozoil. Utfallet översteg vårt estimat om 9,6 MSEK med ca 6,5 %, drivet av en stark utveckling inom B2B bl.a. i Norden samt starka lanseringar på nya marknader för Nozoil, med stark utveckling i Norge och Tyskland bl.a.

Samtidigt meddelade Nosa Plugs att Bolaget inte längre står fast vid målsättningen för år 2026 om en omsättning om minst 50 MSEK och en EBITDA-marginal om 15 %, och lämnar i nuläget ingen fullständig prognos för helåret. De långsiktiga finansiella målen för åren 2027–2028 om en genomsnittlig nettoomsättningstillväxt om 25 % och en EBITDA-marginal om 18 % ligger däremot fast.

Bolaget anger framför allt tre faktorer bakom beslutet:

  • Förseningen av den tekniska filen för Nozoil. Godkännandet var väntat under sommaren men har ännu inte erhållits, Bolaget räknar nu med att processen kan slutföras före årsskiftet. Förseningen har skjutit upp de initiativ som är beroende av filen, däribland åtgärder för att stärka bruttomarginalen och lanseringar på nya marknader. Processen har därtill medfört betydande engångskostnader som belastar årets EBITDA.
  • Senarelagda lanseringar och intäkter från nya kunder utanför Europa. Längre registreringsprocesser innebär att delar av de planerade leveranserna till nya kunder i Mellanöstern kan förskjutas till början av år 2027. Tidpunkten för när dessa intäkter kan redovisas är därmed fortsatt svår att bedöma.
  • En svagare försäljningsutveckling än planerat för Smell Training. Distributionen via apotek har inte nått planerad omfattning, och möjligheterna till ersättning inom relevanta ersättningssystem är enligt Bolaget lägre än tidigare antaget. Bolaget räknar med att försäljningen av produkten blir lägre än ursprunglig plan även under det fjärde kvartalet.

I vår senaste analys estimerade vi en omsättning om 42,7 MSEK för helåret 2026 med en EBITDA-marginal om 10 %, vilket redan låg under Bolagets tidigare målsättning. Efter de tre första kvartalen uppgår omsättningen till 27,3 MSEK och EBITDA-resultatet till 1,2 MSEK, vilket innebär att vårt helårsestimat förutsätter en omsättning om ca 15,4 MSEK under Q4-26, motsvarande en tillväxt om ca 38 % jämfört med Q4-25. Givet att utfallet under Q3-26 översteg våra förväntningar och att Bolaget beskriver en stark underliggande utveckling, bedömer vi fortsatt att estimatet är uppnåeligt.

Nedan följer en sammanfattning av Bolagets resultat i Q3-26 jämfört med våra estimat:

B2B-försäljningen växte till 4,2 MSEK (2,9), motsvarande en tillväxttakt om 46 %, jämförelsekvartalet var dock svagt, då B2B-försäljningen under Q3-25 hämmades av ordrar som förskjutits till Q4-25 samt av minskade sälj- och marknadsaktiviteter i Norden. Bolaget beskriver att Odor Control fortsätter att utvecklas starkt i Norden, där tillväxttakten har ökat och nu ligger över historiska nivåer. I vår intervju med VD Adrian Liljefors i samband med rapporten lyfte han fram Norge och Sverige som drivare, där utvecklingen i Norge sedan upphandlingen trädde i kraft i mars år 2026 fortsätter att vara positiv. Se intervjun här.

På den amerikanska marknaden är tillväxten för närvarande lägre, och Bolaget initierar därför geofence-kampanjer, riktade marknadsföringsinsatser mot specifika geografiska områden, exempelvis i närheten av sjukhus, ett arbetssätt som Bolaget tidigare har lyft fram som framgångsrikt mot sjukhus i Europa. Enligt VD avser Bolaget att lägga ett större fokus på B2B i USA framgent och efter kvartalets utgång tecknade Nosa Plugs, genom det amerikanska dotterbolaget NoseOption Inc., ett distributionsavtal med Galls LLC avseende Odor Control, vilket ger tillgång till etablerade försäljningskanaler mot bl.a. polis, räddningstjänst och kriminalvård. Analyst Group ser avtalet som ett steg i linje med det ökade fokuset på den amerikanska marknaden.

B2C-försäljningen uppgick till 6,0 MSEK (0,8), motsvarande en tillväxt om 696 %, vilket primärt drevs av förvärvet av Nozoil, som under Q3-25 enbart ingick från den 8 september. Jämfört med Q2-26 (3,9 MSEK) ökade B2C-försäljningen med ca 54 %, vilket indikerar att vintersäsongen för Nozoil har inletts. I Norge har försäljningen vuxit snabbt sedan lanseringen tidigare i år, och marknaden har på kort tid blivit en av Bolagets största i Europa, medan utvecklingen i Tyskland fortsätter stabilt med Nozoil på fler än 1 000 apotek. I Frankrike försköts lanseringskampanjen till slutet av september, vilket dämpade försäljningen under kvartalet, och i Belgien och Nederländerna inleddes lanseringen mot apotek i början av Q4-26, varigenom den höga lanseringstakten på nya marknader har fortsatt in i det fjärde kvartalet.

Försäljningen av Smell Training har inte nått Bolagets förväntningar, då försäljningen via apotek inte har nått den skala som Bolaget räknat med och produkten inte har erhållit den ersättningsstatus som tidigare bedömdes möjlig. Under kvartalet lanserades en ny och förbättrad app som ska ge användarna bättre stöd genom behandlingen. Analyst Group har tidigare sett ersättningssystem som en möjlig väg till bredare tillgänglighet för produkten, givet den kliniska evidensbasen, och de lägre utsikterna för ersättningsstatus innebär att produktens tillväxt i högre grad bedöms vara beroende av läkarrekommendationer framgent.

Bruttomarginalen uppgick till 62,6 %

Bruttomarginalen uppgick till 62,6 % (74,3 %) under kvartalet, jämfört med vårt estimat om 64,8 % och 64,5 % under Q2-26. Den lägre bruttomarginalen jämfört med föregående år är hänförlig till förvärvet av Nozoil, som köps in från återförsäljare och därmed har en lägre bruttomarginal än den övriga produktportföljen, vilken tillverkas internt. Bruttomarginalen för övriga produkter är enligt Bolaget i linje med tidigare perioder. Nedgången jämfört med föregående kvartal förklaras av produktmix, som kan variera mellan kvartal, där B2C stod för 59 % av försäljningen under kvartalet jämfört med ca 44 % under Q2-26.

Analyst Group räknar med att bruttomarginalen stärks successivt framgent, men förseningen av den tekniska filen har skjutit upp arbetet med att stärka Nozoils bruttomarginal. Tidpunkten för marginalförbättringen bedöms därmed vara beroende av när godkännandet erhålls, vilket Bolaget räknar med kan ske före årsskiftet.

EBITDA-marginalen uppgick till 17 %

EBITDA-resultatet uppgick till 1,8 MSEK (-3,2), vilket översteg vårt estimat om 0,9 MSEK och motsvarar en EBITDA-marginal om 17 %, eller 15 % justerat för övriga rörelseintäkter. Rörelsekostnaderna (exkl. avskrivningar) uppgick till 4,8 MSEK (6,0), jämfört med vårt estimat om 5,4 MSEK, där avvikelsen främst är hänförlig till lägre övriga externa kostnader än väntat, då vi räknade med en högre nivå av marknadsföringskostnader under kvartalet. Det högre resultatet förklaras därmed av både en högre försäljning och lägre kostnader än estimerat.

Marginalförbättringen jämfört med föregående år är hänförlig till en ökad försäljning, såväl organiskt som genom förvärv, utan en motsvarande ökning av kostnadsbasen, vilket är i linje med vad Bolaget tidigare har kommunicerat. Enligt VD har Bolaget genomfört marknadsföringsinsatser som förväntas ge effekt framgent, samtidigt som kostnaderna är lägre än föregående år, vilket Analyst Group ser som ett uttryck för en fortsatt stram kostnadskontroll i syfte att stärka lönsamheten. Under kvartalet har Bolaget rekryterat inom sälj och marknad samt kvalitet för att understödja tillväxten, och antalet anställda uppgick till 9 (7) vid kvartalets utgång. Analyst Group har tidigare lyft fram att lönsamheten framför allt förväntas stärkas genom fortsatt tillväxt på en relativt fast kostnadsbas, vilket utfallet under Q3-26 bekräftar.

Kassaflödet från den löpande verksamheten uppgick till -0,1 MSEK (-2,3), vilket påverkades av en ökad kapitalbindning i rörelsekapital inför vintersäsongen. Kassan uppgick till 11,1 MSEK vid utgången av kvartalet, jämfört med 16,1 MSEK vid utgången av Q2-26, där minskningen främst är hänförlig till erlagd uppskjuten köpeskilling för förvärvet av Pharmacure. Givet att Bolaget nu redovisar ett positivt EBITDA-resultat ser vi kassapositionen som tillräcklig och räknar med ett positivt fritt kassflöde under Q4-26, justerat för förändringar i rörelsekapital, samtidigt som de återstående delbetalningarna av köpeskillingen, vilka löper till och med december år 2027, utgör en faktor att följa.

Framsteg inom Cerevia, partnerskap ännu ej formaliserat

Under kvartalet har Nosa Plugs fortsatt testerna av en ny molekyl inom Cerevia, Bolagets drug delivery-plattform, vilken hittills har klarat de inledande produktionstesterna. Resultaten ska i nästa steg utvärderas av ett läkemedelsbolag i syfte att bedöma om de motiverar fortsatt utveckling till nästa fas, där farmakokinetiska och farmakodynamiska data ska tas fram. Parallellt fortsätter dialogen med två internationella läkemedelsbolag vilka utvärderar hur Cerevia kan vara relevant för molekyler i deras respektive portföljer. Bolaget beskriver projektet som fortsatt i ett tidigt skede, och Analyst Group ser utvärderingen av molekylen som ett steg i rätt riktning, men räknar inte med ett konkret avtal i närtid.

Sammanfattningsvis bedömer Analyst Group att Nosa Plugs levererade en Q3-26-rapport som översteg våra förväntningar, med en omsättningstillväxt om 180 % och ett EBITDA-resultat om 1,8 MSEK, drivet av en stark utveckling inom B2B i Norden, starten på vintersäsongen för Nozoil och en fortsatt stram kostnadskontroll. Bruttomarginalen om 63 % var något lägre än väntat till följd av produktmix men förväntas stärkas successivt i takt med att den tekniska filen för Nozoil färdigställs. Samtidigt frångår Bolaget de finansiella målen för år 2026, primärt till följd av förseningen av den tekniska filen, förskjutna leveranser till Mellanöstern och en svagare utveckling för Smell Training, där de två förstnämnda i huvudsak bedöms vara en fråga om timing. Vårt helårsestimat om 42,7 MSEK i omsättning och 10 % EBITDA-marginal låg redan under Bolagets tidigare målsättning, och givet utfallet under kvartalet bedömer vi det fortsatt som uppnåeligt.

Vi kommer att återkomma med en uppdaterad aktieanalys av Nosa Plugs.

Besök bolagssida